2 edition of Analysis of lion-tailed macaque habitat fragmentation using satellite imagery found in the catalog.
Analysis of lion-tailed macaque habitat fragmentation using satellite imagery
Ramesh S. Krishnamurthy
Written in English
|Statement||by Ramesh Krishnamurthy.|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||29 leaves, bound. :|
|Number of Pages||29|
Factors such as habitat fragmentation, reduced patch size and isolation of populations leading to inbreeding depression and vulnerability to random events makes the Lion-tailed macaque . Major threats to the lion-tailed macaque include habitat loss and fragmentation, hunting, and the illegal pet trade. In many regions across the species’ habitat, deforestation for tea, eucalyptus, and coffee plantations occurs. Habitat loss resulting from logging, and wood-pulp plantations only worsens the problem.
This time we peek into the world of Lion-tailed Macaque. This is the first video in the Save Earth Series. This time we peek into the world of Lion-tailed Macaque. Join Make social videos in an instant: use custom templates to tell the right story for your business. The Lion tailed macaque is a descendant of that stock which was isolated in the Western Ghats. Having been isolated in the tropical rainforests for all its life, the species shows striking adaptations to this habitat. Even within historical times, the Lion-Tailed Macaque (LTM) was distributed as a contiguous population from the southern end of.
Long-tailed macaques are primarily frugivorous animals. Thus, about 96% of their feeding time is spent on consuming fruits. According to a few observations, they choose fruits depending on ripeness, which they recognize by color. These primates are known to use tools in the daily life. In order to break shell of crabs, they use rocks. ing and the direction of movement. Suitable habitat for the lion-tailed macaque was considered based on earlier surveys and group locations (Kumara and Singh a). We plotted those group locations on a map, with a 2-km radius presumed to be equal to the maximum home range size of a lion-tailed macaque group (Green and Minkowski ). We.
Across the cameroons
Tribute for the Negro
The Atlantic cable.
Byzantine enamels in Mr. Pierpont Morgans collection
EFTA update, 1987-1989
Report to the Senate.
Egypt in pictures
Designs for gate cottages, lodges, and park entrances, in various styles, from the humblest to the castellated
Pre-Romanesque sculpture in Italy.
Sri Aurobindo, the perfect and the good
Deforestation and forest fragmentation are the primary threats to the habitat of endangered lion-tailed macaques, Macaca silenus, in Karnataka, India. Landsat satellite images of northwest Karnataka, India, from and were by: 5. Analysis of lion-tailed macaque habitat fragmentation using satellite imagery Ramesh S.
Krishnamurthy*'+ and A. Ross Kiester ^»Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, Oregon State University, Corvallis, ORUSA ^Present address: Ava Helen and Linus Pauling Papers, The Valley Library, Oregon State University, Coravallis, ORUSA.
ANALYSIS OF LION-TAILED MACAQUE HABITAT FRAGMENTATION USING SATELLITE IMAGERY INTRODUCTION "Hot-spots" (Myers, ), are areas of exceptionally rich species diversity and include percent of the remaining primary forests in the world, containing ab endemic plant andendemic animal species.
Among the world's "hot. Graduation date: Deforestation and forest fragmentation are the primary threats to the habitat\ud of endangered lion-tailed macaques, Macaca silenus, in Karnataka, India.
The Endangered lion-tailed macaque Macaca silenus is endemic to rainforest patches of the Western Ghats mountains in south-western India. rate. The habitat of the lion-tailed macaque is now confined to the Re-served Forests of the Western Ghats, primarily on the western slopes.
These dense forests generally occur at elevations ranging between m, the higher elevations having Shola Montane forests. The annual precipitation varies locally between 2, mm and is re.
Lion-tailed macaques can possess opposable first digits or thumbs on their limbs, which help them in climbing, feeding, moving, grooming and other activities. This species is otherwise known as the “beard ape”, as a reference to its mane. The Lion-tailed macaque is currently one of the rarest macaque species.
Nelliampathy, the second biggest abode of the most endangered lion-tailed macaque after the famous Silent Valley National Park, is facing destruction of its habitat due to “unregulated plantation activities, fragmentation and conversion of forest land.”.
Lion-tailed Macaques are polygynous and females generally give birth to one offspring at a time. POPULATION. Less than Lion-tailed Macaques exist in the wild. THREATS. Overpopulation. Habitat destruction. Habitat Fragmentation leading to inbreeding which creates weaker populations.
Hunting for skin, meat and erroneously as a source of. Deforestation and forest fragmentation are the primary threats to the habitat of endangered lion-tailed macaques, Macaca silenus, in Karnataka, India.
Landsat satellite images of northwest. We assessed the population status of endangered lion-tailed macaques (Macaca silenus) in the rain forests of Kudremukh Forest complex (Kudremukh National Park, Someshwara Wildlife Sanctuary and Mookambika Wildlife Sanctuary), Western Ghats, Karnataka in January We performed a census of 20 groups in Kudremukh NP, 4 groups in Someshwara WS, Cited by: 2.
91 Primate Conservation (27): 91–97 Identifying Habitat Connectivity for Isolated Populations of Lion-tailed Macaque (Macaca silenus) in Valparai Plateau, Western Ghats, IndiaKamalakumari Anitha 1,2, Anandadas Aneesh 1, Rajeev Raghavan2,4, Arun Kanagavel 2, Toms Augustine 3 and Shijo Joseph1,2,3 1Forests and Environment Program, Center for.
Habitat fragmentation also means the lion-tailed macaque spend more time on the ground and low trees, leading to higher accident rates.
Uncharacteristically, the monkeys were also seen to beg food Author: Shubashree Desikan. Lion-tailed macaque (Macaca silenus) is the rarest and most threatened primates of old world natural habitat is the "Western Gates" of south India espiciali "Tamil nadu, Kerala and Karnataka".it's population is estimated around most of them are in salient valley national park,Kerala.(options 1,2 and 3 are the answer).
further fragmentation, to protect this critically impor-tant habitat of the lion-tailed macaque. Keywords: Habitat loss, fragmentation, Macaca sile-nus, satellite imagery, wet evergreen forest.
THE primary forests of Asia, particularly those of the Western Ghats in southwestern peninsular India, are dis. husbandry and management programme for the lion-tailed macaque. The lion-tailed macaque The lion-tailed macaque (Macaca silenus) is one of the most endangered of the macaque species (and Primates in general) listed in the Red Data Book (IUCN ).
The species is endemic to the Western ghats in southern India. The Lion-tailed Macaque is considered to be omnivorous, eating mainly fruit, insects, eggs as well as small animals on occasion. It even uses special cheek pouches to store food while foraging.
The Macaque lives in groups of between ten and 20 individuals with one dominant male taking responsibility for leading the entire troop. Unlike the Nilgiri langur however, the Lion-tailed macaque or LTM as it is generally referred to, has not flourished due to its specific food and habitat requirements.
Exclusively a creature of wet evergreen forests, it is confined to elevations between m ( feet). The lion-tailed macaque is a rainforest dweller; it is diurnal, meaning it is active exclusively in daylight hours.
It is a good climber and spends a majority of its life in the upper canopy of tropical moist evergreen forests. Unlike other macaques, it typically avoids humans when : Mammalia. lation of the endangered lion-tailed macaque, Macaca silenus in the Reserve Forests of Sirsi and Honnavara, Karnataka, using a temporal series of satellite images.
Classified images showed a major increase in open area with a rapid decline in vegetation cover of about % in the wet evergreen forests over the last. An ethogram of the liontail macaque (Macaca silenus) in captivity. Author links open overlay panel Samuel W The principal component analysis was of use in grouping these actions to give several broad descriptions of behaviour which sorted the animals in various ways.
A.K. MalhotraA note on the captive status of the Lion-tailed macaque Cited by: Wildscreen's Arkive project was launched in and grew to become the world's biggest encyclopaedia of life on Earth. With the help of over 7, of the world’s best wildlife filmmakers and photographers, conservationists and scientists, featured multi-media fact-files for more t endangered : Mammalia.A male Lion-tailed macaque is slightly bigger than the female (5 kg) and weighs around 7 kg.
Behavior Lion-tailed macaque is a diurnal creature and is quite good at climbing trees. It prefers to stay away from humans, unlike the other macaques. Lion-tailed macaques are sociable creatures and are seen mostly in groups.